2014年8月29日星期五

Huawei HG8240 GPON Terminal FAQ



Q: What is the difference function between HG8240 GPON and HG8240F GPON?
A: Please refer to below:

HG8240
HG8240F
VoIP Protocol
H.248 or SIP
H.248 and SIP

Q: What is the difference between OLT HG8240 and OLT HG8245/OLT HG8245A?
A: The main difference is HG8245/HG8245A comes with WiFi, HG8240 not.

Q: Do you have HG8240 with C+ Module?
A: No, we only have some HG8010H with C+ module.

Q: Do you have 4*GE version HG8240?
A: No, there is only 4*FE version in China market, actually the GPON speed 2.5Gbps after splitting, even just 1:32, average each user can only get 78Mbps, also on the customer side 100Mbps is enough for normal use. For certain customer who really need super high speed internet, you may consider to use HG8010H which has 1*GE, or in some commercial areas, using Huawei MDU, like MA5626, MA5612 which has multiple GE ports.

Q: Do you have documentation of HG8240?
A: Yes, you may contact Huanetwork sales person.

Q: My ONT is with SC/APC, Huanetowrk HG8240 is SC/UPC, do I have any problems?
A: No, it is going to be fine, just make sure you use the cable with SC/UPC connector, Huanetwork also offers SC/UPC connector.

Q: Do I need to have 2 cable for HG8240, one in one out?
A: No, one cable is enough, the GPON is using WDM technology, which only require one cable.

Q: Can I use HG8240 with other brand OLT?
A: Huanetwork not suggest, as the understanding between different vendor on TR069/OMCI may different.

Q: Does HG8240 support routing function?
A: No.

Q: Does HG8240 support battery back?
A: No.

More related:

2014年8月7日星期四

Huawei EchoLife GPON Terminal (4) - Typical Network Applications

The Echolife HG8010/ Echolife HG8110/ Echolife HG8240/ Echolife HG8245/ Echolife HG8242 are an indoor Huawei optical network terminal (Huawei ONT) designed for home users and small office and home office (SOHO) users. Its upper shell adopts the natural heat dissipation material, and its optical port adopts the dust-proof design with a rubbe plug. The HG8010/HG8110/HG8240/HG8242/HG8245 is eye-pleasing and energy-efficient. It can be deployed on a workbench or mounted on a wall, meeting users’ deployment requirements in different scenarios.

By using the gigabit-capable passive optical network (GPON) technology, the HG8010/HG8110/HG8240/HG8242/HG8245 provides a high-speed data channel through a single optical fiber with an upstream rate of 1.244 Gbit/s and a downstream rate of 2.488 Gbit/s. In this way, you can enjoy quality high-speed data service, voice service, and video service. In addition, the HG8245 and HG8247 provide reliable wireless access service, and convenient storage and file sharing services within a home network.

As an ONT, the HG8010/HG8110/HG8240/HG8242/HG8245 provides convenient and efficient remote management functions. The HG8010/HG8110/HG8240/HG8242/HG8245 supports ONT Management and Control Interface (OMCI) protocol and the U2560 (Huawei TR-069 server) and manages all home terminals in a unified manner, thus implementing remote fault diagnosis, service provisioning, and performance statistics measurement.

 

Typical Network Applications

Network Topology of the HG8010
 Network Topology of the HG8010

  •  In the upstream direction, the HG8010 is connected to the optical splitter and the networkside OLT through the passive optical network (PON) port, namely the OPTICAL port, to provide integrated access services.
  • In the downstream direction, the HG8010 is provides a 10/100/1000M Base-T Ethernet port for connecting to a home gateway. The home gateway then can be connected to a PC, STB, or video phone to provide high-speed data and video services.

Network Topology of the HG8110
 Network Topology of the HG8110

  • In the upstream direction, the HG8110 is connected to the optical splitter and the networkside OLT through the passive optical network (PON) port, namely the OPTICAL port, to provide integrated access services.
  •  In the downstream direction, the HG8110 is connected to various terminals through the following LAN-side ports to implement the triple play service:

  1. One 10/100/1000M Base-T Ethernet ports, which can be connected to terminals such as PCs, STBs, and video phoned to provide the high-speed data and video services.
  2. One TEL ports, which can be connected to telephone sets or fax machines to provide superior and cost-effective voice over IP (VoIP), fax over IP (FoIP), and modem over IP (MoIP) services.

Network Topology of the HG8240
 Network Topology of the HG8240

  • In the upstream direction, the HG8240 is connected to the optical splitter and the networkside OLT through the passive optical network (PON) port, namely the OPTICAL port, to provide integrated access services.
  • In the downstream direction, the HG8240 is connected to various terminals through the following LAN-side ports to implement the triple play service:

  1. Two 10/100/1000M Base-T Ethernet ports, which can be connected to terminals such as PCs, STBs, and video phoned to provide the high-speed data and video services.
  2. Two TEL ports, which can be connected to telephone sets or fax machines to provide superior and cost-effective voice over IP (VoIP), fax over IP (FoIP), and modem over IP (MoIP) services.

Network Topology of the HG8242
 Network Topology of the HG8242

  • In the upstream direction, the HG8242 is connected to the optical splitter and the networkside OLT through the PON port, namely the OPTICAL port, to provide integrated access services.
  • In the downstream direction, the HG8242 is connected to various terminals through the following LAN-side ports to implement the triple play service:

  1. Four 10/100/1000M Base-T Ethernet ports, which can be connected to terminals such as PCs, STBs, and video phones to provide the high-speed data and video services.
  2. Two TEL ports, which can be connected to telephone sets or fax machines to provide superior and cost-effective VoIP, FoIP, and MoIP services.
  3. One CATV port, which can be connected to a TV set to provide high-quality CATV service transmission.

Network Topology of the HG8245
 Network Topology of the HG8245

  • In the upstream direction, the HG8245 is connected to the optical splitter and the networkside OLT through the PON port, namely the OPTICAL port, to provide integrated access services.
  • In the downstream direction, the HG8245 is connected to various terminals through the following LAN-side ports to implement the triple play service:
  1. Four 10/100/1000M Base-T Ethernet ports, which can be connected to terminals such as PCs, STBs, and video phones to provide the high-speed data and video services.
  2. Two TEL ports, which can be connected to telephone sets or fax machines to provide superior and cost-effective VoIP, FoIP, and MoIP services.
  3. Two Wi-Fi antennas, which can connect to Wi-Fi terminals wirelessly to provide a secure and reliable high-speed wireless network.
  4. One USB port, which can be connected to a USB storage device to provide convenient storage and file sharing services within a home network.
More related topics:
Huawei EchoLife GPON Terminal (1) – Appearance
Huawei EchoLife GPON Terminal (2) – Appearance of the Ports
Huawei EchoLife GPON Terminal (3) – Appearance of the LEDs
Huawei HG8245 GPON Terminal
HG8245A VS HG8245: Wifi Signal Strength
Competitive Price Huawei GPON ONT Arrival: HG8010H and HG8245A
GPON vs EPON: a cost comparision
What is GPON

Huawei EchoLife GPON Terminal (3) - Appearance of the LEDs

The HG8010 GPON/ HG8110 GPON/ HG8240 GPON/ HG8245 GPON/ HG8242 GPON are an indoor Huawei optical network terminal (Huawei ONT) designed for home users and small office and home office (SOHO) users. Its upper shell adopts the natural heat dissipation material, and its optical port adopts the dust-proof design with a rubbe plug. The HG8010/HG8110/HG8240/HG8242/HG8245 is eye-pleasing and energy-efficient. It can be deployed on a workbench or mounted on a wall, meeting users’ deployment requirements in different scenarios.

By using the gigabit-capable passive optical network (GPON) technology, the HG8010/HG8110/HG8240/HG8242/HG8245 provides a high-speed data channel through a single optical fiber with an upstream rate of 1.244 Gbit/s and a downstream rate of 2.488 Gbit/s. In this way, you can enjoy quality high-speed data service, voice service, and video service. In addition, the HG8245 and HG8247 provide reliable wireless access service, and convenient storage and file sharing services within a home network.

As an ONT, the HG8010/HG8110/HG8240/HG8242/HG8245 provides convenient and efficient remote management functions. The HG8010/HG8110/HG8240/HG8242/HG8245 supports ONT Management and Control Interface (OMCI) protocol and the U2560 (Huawei TR-069 server) and manages all home terminals in a unified manner, thus implementing remote fault diagnosis, service provisioning, and performance statistics measurement.

Appearance of the LEDs


LEDs on the HG8010
 LEDs on the HG8010

LEDs on the HG8110
LEDs on the HG8110

LEDs on the HG8240
 LEDs on the HG8240

LEDs on the HG8242
 LEDs on the HG8242

LEDs on the HG8245
 LEDs on the HG8245

Indications of PON and LOS LEDs

No.LED StatusIndication
PONLOS
1OffOffThe ONT is disabled by the OLT.
2Blinks quickly (twice per second)OffThe ONT is attempting to set up a connection to the OLT.
3Always onOffThe connection between the ONT and the OLT is set up.
4OffBlinks slowly (once two seconds)The Rx optical power of the ONT is lower than the optical receiver sensitivity.
5Blinks quickly (twice per second)Blinks quickly (twice per second)The OLT detects that the ONT is a rogue ONT.

Indications of the LEDs on the HG8010/HG8110/HG8240/HG8242/HG8245

Silk ScreenNameStatusIndication
LAN1-LAN4
NOTE
l         HG8010: LAN
Ethernet port LEDAlways onThe Ethernet connection is in the normal state.
BlinksData is being transmitted on the Ethernet port.
OffThe Ethernet connection is not set up.
TEL1-TEL2
NOTE
The HG8240/HG8242/HG8245 has this indicator.
Voice telephone port LEDAlways onThe connection to the voice server is set up.
Blinks quickly
(twice per
second)
The connection to the voice server is set up and the telephone is in the off-hook or ringing state.
Blinks slowly
(once two
seconds)
The ONT is registering with the voice server.
OffThe connection to the voice server is not set up.
USB
NOTE
The HG8245 has this indicator.
USB port LEDAlways onThe USB port is connected and is working in the host mode, but no data is being transmitted.
Blinks quickly
(twice per
second)
Data is being transmitted on the USB port.
OffThe system is not powered on or the USB port is not connected.
WLAN
NOTE
The HG8245 has this indicator.
WLAN port LEDAlways onThe WLAN function is enabled.
BlinksData is being transmitted on the WLAN port.
OffThe WLAN function is disabled.
WPS
NOTE
The HG8245 has this indicator
WPS port LEDAlways onThe WPS function is enabled.
BlinksA Wi-Fi terminal is accessing the system.
OffThe WPS function is disabled.
CATV
NOTE
The HG8242 has this indicator
CATV port LEDAlways onThe CATV function is enabled and CATV signals are received.
OffThe CATV function is disabled or CATV signals are not received.


More related topics
Huawei EchoLife GPON Terminal (1) – Appearance
Huawei EchoLife GPON Terminal (2) – Appearance of the Ports
Huawei HG8245 GPON Terminal
HG8245A VS HG8245: Wifi Signal Strength
Competitive Price Huawei GPON ONT Arrival: HG8010H and HG8245A
GPON vs EPON: a cost comparision
What is GPON

Huawei EchoLife GPON Terminal (2) - Appearance of the Ports

Huawei EchoLife GPON Terminal (2) - Appearance of the Ports

The ONT HG8010/ ONT HG8110/ ONT HG8240/ ONT HG8245/ Huawei HG8242 are an indoor Huawei optical network terminal (Huawei ONT) designed for home users and small office and home office (SOHO) users. Its upper shell adopts the natural heat dissipation material, and its optical port adopts the dust-proof design with a rubbe plug. The HG8010/HG8110/HG8240/HG8242/HG8245 is eye-pleasing and energy-efficient. It can be deployed on a workbench or mounted on a wall, meeting users’ deployment requirements in different scenarios.

By using the gigabit-capable passive optical network (GPON) technology, the HG8010/HG8110/HG8240/HG8242/HG8245 provides a high-speed data channel through a single optical fiber with an upstream rate of 1.244 Gbit/s and a downstream rate of 2.488 Gbit/s. In this way, you can enjoy quality high-speed data service, voice service, and video service. In addition, the HG8245 and HG8247 provide reliable wireless access service, and convenient storage and file sharing services within a home network.

As an ONT, the HG8010/HG8110/HG8240/HG8242/HG8245 provides convenient and efficient remote management functions. The HG8010/HG8110/HG8240/HG8242/HG8245 supports ONT Management and Control Interface (OMCI) protocol and the U2560 (Huawei TR-069 server) and manages all home terminals in a unified manner, thus implementing remote fault diagnosis, service provisioning, and performance statistics measurement.

Appearance of the Ports

Ports on the HG8010
Ports on the rear panel of the HG8010
 HG8010
Descriptions of the ports on the rear panel of the HG8010
Port and ButtonFunction
OPTICALIndicates the optical port. The optical port is equipped with a rubber plug and is connected to an optical fiber for upstream transmission.The type of the optical connector connected to the OPTICAL port is SC/APC.
LANIndicate auto-sensing 10/100/1000M Base-T Ethernet ports (RJ-45), used for connecting to PCs or IP set-top boxes (STBs).
POWERIndicates the power port, used for connecting to the power adapter or backup battery.

Ports on the side panel of the HG8010
 Ports on the side panel of the HG8010
Descriptions of the ports on the side panel of the HG8010
Port and ButtonFunction
 Indicates the power button. It is used to power on or power off the device.
RESETIndicates the reset button. Press the button for a short time to reset the device; press the button for a long time (longer than 10s) to restore the device to the default settings and reset the device.


Ports on the HG8110
Ports on the rear panel of the HG8110
Ports on the rear panel of the HG8110

Descriptions of the ports on the rear panel of the HG8110
Port and ButtonFunction
OPTICALIndicates the optical port. The optical port is equipped with a rubber plug and is connected to an optical fiber for upstream transmission.The type of the optical connector connected to the OPTICAL port is SC/APC.
LANIndicate auto-sensing 10/100/1000M Base-T Ethernet ports (RJ-45), used for connecting to PCs or IP set-top boxes (STBs).
TELIndicate VoIP telephone ports (RJ-11), used for connecting to the ports on telephone sets.
BBUIndicates the external backup battery monitoring port, used for connecting to the backup battery for monitoring the battery.
POWERIndicates the power port, used for connecting to the power adapter or backup battery.

Ports on the side panel of the HG8110
Ports on the side panel of the HG8110


Ports on the HG8240
Ports on the rear panel of the HG8240
 Ports on the rear panel of the HG8240
Descriptions of the ports on the rear panel of the HG8240
Port and ButtonFunction
OPTICALIndicates the optical port. The optical port is equipped with a rubber plug and is connected to an optical fiber for upstream transmission.The type of the optical connector connected to the OPTICAL port is SC/APC.
LAN1-LAN4Indicate auto-sensing 10/100/1000M Base-T Ethernet ports (RJ-45), used for connecting to PCs or IP STBs.
TEL1-TEL2Indicate VoIP telephone ports (RJ-11), used for connecting to the ports on telephone sets.
ON/OFFIndicates the power-on/power-off button, used for powering on or powering off the device.
POWERIndicates the power port, used for connecting to the power adapter or backup battery.

Ports on the side panel of the HG8240
Ports on the side panel of the HG8240
Descriptions of the ports on the side panel of the HG8240
Port and ButtonFunction
BBUIndicates the external backup battery monitoring port, used for connecting to the backup battery for monitoring the battery
RESETIndicates the reset button. Press the button for a short time to reset the device; press the button for a long time (longer than 10s) to restore the device to the default settings and reset the device.


Ports on the HG8242
Ports on the rear panel of the HG8242
 Ports on the rear panel of the HG8242
Descriptions of the ports on the rear panel of the HG8242
Port and ButtonFunction
CATVIndicates an RF port, used to connect to a TV set.
OPTICALIndicates the optical port. The optical port is equipped with a rubber plug and is connected to an optical fiber for upstream transmission.The type of the optical connector connected to the OPTICAL port is SC/APC.
LAN1-LAN4Indicate auto-sensing 10/100/1000M Base-T Ethernet ports (RJ-45), used for connecting to PCs or IP STBs.
TEL1-TEL2Indicate VoIP telephone ports (RJ-11), used for connecting to the ports on telephone sets.
ON/OFFIndicates the power-on/power-off button, used for powering on or powering off the device.
POWERIndicates the power port, used for connecting to the power adapter or backup battery.

Ports on the side panel of the HG8242
Ports on the side panel of the HG8242
Descriptions of the ports on the side panel of the HG8242
Port and ButtonFunction
BBUIndicates the external backup battery monitoring port, used for connecting to the backup battery for monitoring the battery
RESETIndicates the reset button. Press the button for a short time to reset the device; press the button for a long time (longer than 10s) to restore the device to the default settings and reset the device.

Ports on the HG8245
Ports on the rear panel of the HG8245
Ports on the rear panel of the HG8245

Descriptions of the ports on the rear panel of the HG8245
Port and ButtonFunction
OPTICALIndicates the optical port. The optical port is equipped with a rubber plug and is connected to an optical fiber for upstream transmission.The type of the optical connector connected to the OPTICAL port is SC/APC.
LAN1-LAN4Indicate auto-sensing 10/100/1000M Base-T Ethernet ports (RJ-45), used for connecting to PCs or IP STBs.
TEL1-TEL2Indicate VoIP telephone ports (RJ-11), used for connecting to the ports on telephone sets.
ON/OFFIndicates the power-on/power-off button, used for powering on or powering off the device.
POWERIndicates the power port, used for connecting to the power adapter or backup battery.

Ports on the side panel of the HG8245
Ports on the side panel of the HG8245
Descriptions of the ports on the side panel of the HG8245

Port and ButtonFunction
BBUIndicates the external backup battery monitoring port, used for connecting to the backup battery for monitoring the battery
USBIndicates the USB host port, used for connecting to a USB storage device.
WLANIndicates the WLAN button, used for enabling or disabling the WLAN function.
WPSIndicates the WLAN data encryption switch.
RESETIndicates the reset button. Press the button for a short time to reset the device; press the button for a long time (longer than 10s) to restore the device to the default settings and reset the device.

More related topics
Huawei EchoLife GPON Terminal (1) – Appearance
Huawei HG8245 GPON Terminal
HG8245A VS HG8245: Wifi Signal Strength
Competitive Price Huawei GPON ONT Arrival: HG8010H and HG8245A
GPON vs EPON: a cost comparision
What is GPON

2014年8月4日星期一

Huawei EchoLife GPON Terminal (1) - Appearance

The Huawei HG8010/ Huawei HG8110/ Huawei HG8240/ Huawei HG8242/ Huawei HG8245 is an indoor Huawei optical network terminal (Huawei ONT) designed for home users and small office and home office (SOHO) users. Its upper shell adopts the natural heat dissipation material, and its optical port adopts the dust-proof design with a rubbe plug. The HG8010/HG8110/HG8240/HG8242/HG8245 is eye-pleasing and energy-efficient. It can be deployed on a workbench or mounted on a wall, meeting users’ deployment requirements in different scenarios.

By using the gigabit-capable passive optical network (GPON) technology, the HG8010/HG8110/HG8240/HG8242/HG8245 provides a high-speed data channel through a single optical fiber with an upstream rate of 1.244 Gbit/s and a downstream rate of 2.488 Gbit/s. In this way, you can enjoy quality high-speed data service, voice service, and video service. In addition, the HG8245 and HG8247 provide reliable wireless access service, and convenient storage and file sharing services within a home network.

As an ONT, the HG8010/HG8110/HG8240/HG8242/HG8245 provides convenient and efficient remote management functions. The HG8010/HG8110/HG8240/HG8242/HG8245 supports ONT Management and Control Interface (OMCI) protocol and the U2560 (Huawei TR-069 server) and manages all home terminals in a unified manner, thus implementing remote fault diagnosis, service provisioning, and performance statistics measurement.

Appearance

Appearance of the HG8010

huawei hg8010

 

Appearance of the HG8110

huawei hg8110

Appearance of the HG8240

huawei hg8240
 

Appearance of the HG8242

huawei hg8242

Appearance of the HG8245

huawei hg8245

More related topics
Huawei HG8245 GPON Terminal
HG8245A VS HG8245: Wifi Signal Strength
Competitive Price Huawei GPON ONT Arrival: HG8010H and HG8245A
GPON vs EPON: a cost comparision
What is GPON

2014年7月4日星期五

Huawei HG8110H Product Overview

Introduced the appearance, interfaces, and device parameters of the Huawei HG8110H.

Appearance
Figure 1 Appearance of the HG8110H


Port/Button
Figure 2 and Figure 3 show the ports on the rear panel and side panel of the HG8110H
respectively.

Figure 2 Ports and buttons on the rear panel of the HG8110H


Table 1 Description of ports and buttons on the rear panel of the HG8110H
Port/Button
Function
OPTICAL
Indicates an optical port. The optical port is equipped with a
rubber plug and is connected to an optical fiber for upstream
transmission.
The type of the optical connector connected to the OPTICAL
port is SC/APC.
LAN
Indicate auto-sensing 10/100/1000M Base-T Ethernet ports
(RJ-45), used to connect to PCs or IP set-top boxes (STBs).
TEL Indicate VoIP telephone ports (RJ-11), used for connecting to
the ports on telephone sets.
POWER
Indicates the power port, used to connect to the power adapter
or backup battery unit.
ON/OFF Indicates the power button. It is used to power on or power off
the device.
TEL
Indicate VoIP telephone ports (RJ-11), used for connecting to
the ports on telephone sets.
ON/OFF
Indicates the power button. It is used to power on or power off
the device.

Figure 3 Ports and buttons on the side cover of the HG8110H


Table 2 Description of ports and buttons on the side cover of the HG8110H
Port/Button
Function
RESET
Indicates the reset button. Press the button for a short time to
reset the device; press the button for a long time (longer than
10s) to restore the device to the default settings and reset the
device

Device parameters
The device parameters include the ONT's size, weight, operating environment, and power parameters and equipment power consumption.

Table 3 HG8110H device parameters
Parameter
Specifications
Dimensions
(length x width x height)
134 mm x 115 mm x 27 mm
Weight
About 500 g
Working environment
Operating temperature: 0ºC to 40ºC
Environment humidity: 5% to 95% (noncondensing)
Pressure environment: 0 kPa to 106 kPa
Altitude: 3000 m
Power specifications
Power adapter input: 100 to 240 V AC, 50–
60 Hz
System power supply: 11–14 VDC, 1 A
Power consumption
l Static power: 4.8 W
l Maximum power consumption: 8.9 W


More related:

2014年3月27日星期四

The EchoLife HG8245, an optical network terminal (ONT), is a high-end home gateway in Huawei FTTH solution. By using the GPON technology, ultra-broadband access is provided for home and SOHO users. The HG8245 features high-performance forwarding capabilities to ensure excellent experience with VoIP, Internet and HD video services. Therefore, the HG8245 provides a perfect terminal solution and future-oriented service supporting capabilities for FTTH deployment.

The two version of Huawei HG8245: 2POTS+4GE+USB+WiFi and 2POTS+4FE+USB+WiFi.

The difference between the two version:
                              
1 GE: Gigabit Ethernet port, with the optical fiberport and electrical port.
FE: fast Ethernet port.
The GE is faster than the FE during transmission, of course the GE is more expensive than FE. The supplier huanetwork.com wholesale Huawei EchoLife GPON terminal HG8245, original new Huawei HG8245 at competitive price, USD 85. We will sale the FE HG8245 follow-up,the product number is the same.

2 The difference between the GPON port:



The blue port is SC/PC port, the green port is SC/APC.
PC: physical contact, a typical hand polished connector will measure at –30dB.
SPC: super Physical Contact, industry standard is a minimum of –40dB for SPC back reflection measurement.
If even less back reflection is required, an APC, or Angled Physical Contact polish, might be necessary. An APC connector has an 8º angle cut into the ferrule. These connectors are identifiable by their green color. An APC polished connector has an Industry Standard Minimum f –60dB ORL measurement. APC fiber ends have low back reflection even when disconnected.

But the difference between the GPON port would not affect to use.
And if you want to buy the patch cord, the supplier huanetwork.com can also offer.


The feature of HG8245


Plug-and-play (PnP): Internet, IPTV and VoIP services can be deployed by one click on the NMS and on-site configuration is not required.

Remote diagnosis: Remote fault locating is implemented by the loop-line test of POTS ports, call emulation and PPPoE dialup emulation initiated by the NMS.

Link monitoring: E2E link detection is achieved using 802.1ag Ethernet OAM.

High speed forwarding: GE line rate forwarding in the bridging scenario and 900 Mbit/s forwarding in the NAT scenario.

Green energy-saving: 25% power consumption is saved with highly integrated system on chipset (SOC) solution, in which, a single chip integrates with PON, voice, gateway and LSW modules.

More HG8245 topic, you can visit: